STRINGSTRING
PP1S56_21V6.1 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"PP1S56_21V6.1" - Predicted protein in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PP1S56_21V6.1Predicted protein (305 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PP1S222_40V6.1
Predicted protein (256 aa)
     
 
  0.717
PP1S79_76V6.1
Predicted protein; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (892 aa)
   
 
  0.677
Nia1
Predicted protein; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (891 aa)
   
 
  0.677
PP1S58_249V6.1
Predicted protein; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (891 aa)
   
 
  0.677
PP1S20_113V6.1
Annotation not available (155 aa)
     
 
  0.659
PP1S46_194V6.1
Proliferating cell nuclear antigen; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand (263 aa)
     
      0.644
PP1S227_112V6.1
Proliferating cell nuclear antigen; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand (224 aa)
     
      0.644
PP1S311_79V6.2
Predicted protein (476 aa)
       
 
  0.639
DES5
Predicted protein; Fatty acid desaturase that introduces a cis double bond at the 5-position in 20-carbon polyunsaturated fatty acids incorporated in a glycerolipid that contain a Delta(8) double bond (480 aa)
     
 
  0.616
PP1S69_203V6.1
Predicted protein (143 aa)
       
 
  0.608
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: Bryophyta, Bryophytina, Bryopsida, Funariaceae, Funariales, Funariidae, Moss Superclass V, Musci, P. patens, Physcomitrella, Physcomitrella Bruch & Schimp, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt., bryophytes, mosses
Server load: low (9%) [HD]