• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
PP1S63_214V6.1 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"PP1S63_214V6.1" - NADH-cytochrome b5 reductase in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PP1S63_214V6.1NADH-cytochrome b5 reductase; Belongs to the flavoprotein pyridine nucleotide cytochrome reductase family (278 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PP1S34_401V6.1
Predicted protein (322 aa)
     
   
  0.950
PP1S302_37V6.1
NADPH-adrenodoxin oxidoreductase, mitochondrial (529 aa)
   
 
  0.919
PP1S241_93V6.1
Predicted protein; Belongs to the cytochrome b5 family (211 aa)
     
  0.908
FTR1
Iron permease, FTR1-like protein (303 aa)
           
  0.899
PP1S14_150V6.1
Predicted protein (337 aa)
   
 
0.828
PP1S165_105V6.1
NADH-cytochrome b5 reductase; Belongs to the flavoprotein pyridine nucleotide cytochrome reductase family (281 aa)
   
   
 
0.801
PP1S29_152V6.1
annotation not available (492 aa)
   
 
  0.766
PP1S291_29V6.1
Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (quinone), mitochondrial; Belongs to the dihydroorotate dehydrogenase family. Type 2 subfamily (463 aa)
   
 
  0.766
DES5
Acyl-lipid (8-3)-desaturase; Fatty acid desaturase that introduces a cis double bond at the 5-position in 20-carbon polyunsaturated fatty acids incorporated in a glycerolipid that contain a Delta(8) double bond (480 aa)
         
  0.754
PP1S40_57V6.1
Predicted protein (426 aa)
     
 
  0.736
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: P. patens, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrella patens subsp. patens, Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt.
Server load: low (8%) [HD]