• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
PP1S65_156V6.1 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"PP1S65_156V6.1" - annotation not available in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PP1S65_156V6.1annotation not available (571 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PP1S74_22V6.1
Predicted protein (926 aa)
     
 
  0.999
PP1S52_149V6.1
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (166 aa)
           
  0.983
PP1S318_71V6.1
Predicted protein (373 aa)
     
 
  0.939
PP1S29_139V6.1
Predicted protein (368 aa)
     
 
  0.939
PP1S403_17V6.1
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for molybdopterin biosynthesis. Component of the molybdopterin synthase complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. In the complex, serves as sulfur donor by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C-terminus by MOCS3. After interaction with MOCS2B, the sulfur is then transferred to precursor Z to form molybdopterin (97 aa)
           
  0.930
PP1S36_86V6.1
annotation not available (768 aa)
     
 
  0.917
PP1S641_1V6.1
Predicted protein (807 aa)
     
 
  0.818
PP1S127_123V6.2
Predicted protein; Belongs to the peptidase C19 family (583 aa)
     
 
  0.812
RS27
Arginine/serine-rich splicing factor RS27 transcript I (233 aa)
     
 
  0.792
PP1S141_20V6.1
Predicted protein (675 aa)
     
 
  0.756
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: P. patens, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrella patens subsp. patens, Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt.
Server load: low (12%) [HD]