• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
NDPK4 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
NDPK4 nucleotide diphosphate kinase-like protein in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NDPK4NDPK4 nucleotide diphosphate kinase-like protein (175 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PP1S223_42V6.1
Predicted protein (259 aa)
   
 
  0.956
PP1S4_450V6.1
Predicted protein (207 aa)
   
 
  0.954
PP1S81_250V6.1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
   
  0.953
PP1S336_43V6.1
Predicted protein (817 aa)
   
 
  0.915
PP1S125_58V6.2
Predicted protein (570 aa)
         
  0.842
PP1S99_26V6.1
Predicted protein; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily (648 aa)
     
    0.824
PP1S197_12V6.1
Predicted protein (145 aa)
   
  0.820
PP1S23_46V6.2
Predicted protein (445 aa)
       
    0.800
PP1S52_16V6.1
Adenylate kinase isoenzyme 6 homolog; Broad-specificity nucleoside monophosphate (NMP) kinase that catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between nucleoside triphosphates and monophosphates. Has also ATPase activity (195 aa)
     
 
  0.796
PP1S61_267V6.1
Predicted protein; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (244 aa)
   
  0.787
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: P. patens, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrella patens subsp. patens, Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt.
Server load: low (15%) [HD]