• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
PP1S7_442V6.1 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"PP1S7_442V6.1" - Uncharacterized protein in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PP1S7_442V6.1Uncharacterized protein (1330 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
3989066
Predicted protein; Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uL16 family (561 aa)
   
 
  0.966
PP1S152_64V6.1
50S ribosomal protein L20; Binds directly to 23S ribosomal RNA and is necessary for the in vitro assembly process of the 50S ribosomal subunit. It is not involved in the protein synthesizing functions of that subunit (113 aa)
   
 
  0.938
PP1S81_250V6.1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
   
  0.931
PP1S148_49V6.1
Predicted protein (97 aa)
     
 
  0.898
PP1S172_21V6.1
annotation not available (797 aa)
   
 
  0.874
PP1S197_12V6.1
Predicted protein (145 aa)
   
  0.869
PP1S23_46V6.2
Predicted protein (445 aa)
       
  0.864
rpoC1
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates; Belongs to the RNA polymerase beta’ chain family. RpoC1 subfamily (221 aa)
   
  0.858
rpoC2
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’’; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates; Belongs to the RNA polymerase beta’ chain family. RpoC2 subfamily (208 aa)
   
  0.858
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha, chloroplastic; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (450 aa)
   
  0.854
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: P. patens, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrella patens subsp. patens, Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt.
Server load: low (11%) [HD]