STRINGSTRING
PP1S81_135V6.1 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"PP1S81_135V6.1" - Predicted protein in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PP1S81_135V6.1Predicted protein (192 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PP1S2633_1V6.1
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 1; Cytochrome c oxidase is the component of the respiratory chain that catalyzes the reduction of oxygen to water. Subunits 1- 3 form the functional core of the enzyme complex. CO I is the catalytic subunit of the enzyme. Electrons originating in cytochrome c are transferred via the copper A center of subunit 2 and heme A of subunit 1 to the bimetallic center formed by heme A3 and copper B (701 aa)
       
  0.791
PP1S99_92V6.1
Predicted protein; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Serves as sulfur donor in tRNA 2- thiolation reaction by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C- terminus by MOCS3. The sulfur is then transferred to tRNA to form 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U. Also acts as a ubiquitin-like protein (UBL) that is covalently conjugated via an isopeptide bond to lysine residues of target proteins. The thiocarboxylated form serves as substrate for conjugation and oxidative stress specifically induces [...] (99 aa)
       
 
  0.665
PP1S2991_1V6.1
Predicted protein (270 aa)
     
      0.653
PP1S177_124V6.1
Predicted protein (734 aa)
     
      0.653
PP1S52_149V6.1
Predicted protein; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (166 aa)
   
  0.643
PP1S9_92V6.1
Annotation not available (566 aa)
         
  0.582
PP1S455_2V6.1
Thioredoxin reductase (573 aa)
         
  0.582
PP1S84_287V6.6
Predicted protein; Regulatory subunit of the dimeric ECR1-AXR1 E1 enzyme. E1 activates NEDD8/RUB1 by first adenylating its C-terminal glycine residue with ATP, thereafter linking this residue to the side chain of the catalytic cysteine, yielding a NEDD8-ECR1 thioester and free AMP. E1 finally transfers NEDD8 to the catalytic cysteine of RCE1 (529 aa)
       
  0.562
PP1S79_267V6.1
Predicted protein; Regulatory subunit of the dimeric ECR1-AXR1 E1 enzyme. E1 activates NEDD8/RUB1 by first adenylating its C-terminal glycine residue with ATP, thereafter linking this residue to the side chain of the catalytic cysteine, yielding a NEDD8-ECR1 thioester and free AMP. E1 finally transfers NEDD8 to the catalytic cysteine of RCE1 (520 aa)
       
  0.562
PP1S74_65V6.1
Predicted protein (1058 aa)
       
  0.562
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: Bryophyta, Bryophytina, Bryopsida, Funariaceae, Funariales, Funariidae, Moss Superclass V, Musci, P. patens, Physcomitrella, Physcomitrella Bruch & Schimp, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt., bryophytes, mosses
Server load: low (10%) [HD]