STRINGSTRING
DES5 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"DES5" - Predicted protein in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DES5Predicted protein; Fatty acid desaturase that introduces a cis double bond at the 5-position in 20-carbon polyunsaturated fatty acids incorporated in a glycerolipid that contain a Delta(8) double bond (480 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Nia1
Predicted protein; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (891 aa)
     
0.749
PP1S58_249V6.1
Predicted protein; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (891 aa)
     
0.749
PP1S79_76V6.1
Predicted protein; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria (892 aa)
     
0.749
PP1S63_214V6.1
Predicted protein (278 aa)
     
  0.714
PP1S4_215V6.1
Predicted protein (322 aa)
     
  0.714
PP1S165_105V6.1
Predicted protein (281 aa)
     
  0.714
PP1S14_150V6.1
Predicted protein (337 aa)
     
  0.714
PP1S158_40V6.1
Predicted protein (2275 aa)
     
 
  0.633
PP1S13_171V6.1
Predicted protein (2276 aa)
     
 
  0.633
PP1S74_36V6.1
Predicted protein (314 aa)
     
 
  0.616
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: Bryophyta, Bryophytina, Bryopsida, Funariaceae, Funariales, Funariidae, Moss Superclass V, Musci, P. patens, Physcomitrella, Physcomitrella Bruch & Schimp, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt., bryophytes, mosses
Server load: low (7%) [HD]