• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
PP1S85_84V6.1 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"PP1S85_84V6.1" - Predicted protein in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PP1S85_84V6.1Predicted protein (360 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PP1S223_42V6.1
Predicted protein (259 aa)
   
    0.985
PP1S4_450V6.1
Predicted protein (207 aa)
   
 
  0.957
PP1S34_360V6.1
Bifunctional dihydrofolate reductase-thymidylate synthase; Bifunctional enzyme. Involved in de novo dTMP biosynthesis. Key enzyme in folate metabolism (632 aa)
   
 
  0.947
PP1S81_250V6.1
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
   
 
  0.935
PP1S114_124V6.1
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase (286 aa)
   
 
    0.922
PP1S8_124V6.1
Predicted protein (542 aa)
   
 
    0.920
PURA1
Adenylosuccinate synthetase 1, chloroplastic; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity); Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (514 aa)
   
 
    0.920
PURA2
Adenylosuccinate synthetase 2, chloroplastic; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity); Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (514 aa)
   
 
    0.920
PP1S28_327V6.1
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (416 aa)
   
 
    0.920
PP1S269_71V6.1
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (507 aa)
   
 
    0.920
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: P. patens, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrella patens subsp. patens, Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt.
Server load: low (12%) [HD]