• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
PP1S86_52V6.1 protein (Physcomitrella patens) - STRING interaction network
"PP1S86_52V6.1" - Predicted protein in Physcomitrella patens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PP1S86_52V6.1Predicted protein (1094 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PP1S412_13V6.1
Predicted protein; Belongs to the adaptor complexes medium subunit family (653 aa)
     
 
  0.854
PP1S507_6V6.1
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1055 aa)
     
 
  0.834
PP1S26_36V6.1
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1036 aa)
     
 
  0.834
PP1S171_161V6.1
annotation not available (49 aa)
     
 
  0.834
PP1S171_160V6.1
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Subunit of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin-coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome (1051 aa)
     
 
  0.834
PP1S7_102V6.1
Clathrin heavy chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (1712 aa)
     
 
  0.820
PP1S452_30V6.1
Clathrin heavy chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (1749 aa)
     
 
  0.820
PP1S270_53V6.1
Clathrin heavy chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (1693 aa)
     
 
  0.820
PP1S147_10V6.1
Clathrin heavy chain; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles (1709 aa)
     
 
  0.820
PP1S72_227V6.1
Predicted protein (3779 aa)
     
 
  0.711
Your Current Organism:
Physcomitrella patens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 3218
Other names: P. patens, Physcomitrella patens, Physcomitrella patens (Hedw.) Bruch & Schimp., Physcomitrella patens subsp. patens, Physcomitrium patens, Physcomitrium patens (Hedw.) Mitt.
Server load: low (11%) [HD]