STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rlmD23S rRNA (uracil1939-C5)-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of 5-methyl-uridine at position 1939 (m5U1939) in 23S rRNA (443 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Sama_1033
(p)ppgpp synthetase i, spot/rela; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance
   0.791
Sama_0041
16S rRNA (cytosine967-C5)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the cytosine at position 967 (m5C967) of 16S rRNA
 
 
 0.708
rlmH
23S rRNA (pseudouridine1915-N3)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the pseudouridine at position 1915 (m3Psi1915) in 23S rRNA
  
  
 0.679
rlmN
23S rRNA (adenine2503-C2)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs. m2A2503 modification seems to play a crucial role in the proofreading step occurring at the peptidyl transferase center and thus would serve to optimize ribosomal fidelity
   
  
 0.667
rlmL
23S rRNA (guanine2445-N2)-methyltransferase / 23S rRNA (guanine2069-N7)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the guanine in position 2445 (m2G2445) and the guanine in position 2069 (m7G2069) of 23S rRNA
 
  
 0.663
rlmE
Ribosomal rna large subunit methyltransferase j; Specifically methylates the uridine in position 2552 of 23S rRNA at the 2'-O position of the ribose in the fully assembled 50S ribosomal subunit
   
  
 0.650
rsmF
16S rRNA (cytosine1407-C5)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the cytosine at position 1407 (m5C1407) of 16S rRNA
  
 
 0.645
Sama_1031
Two-component system, narl family, sensor histidine kinase bara; Histidine kinase; KEGG: son:SO3457 sensor histidine kinase/response regulator
  
    0.623
Sama_1030
Conserved hypothetical protein; KEGG: son:SO3458 hypothetical protein
       0.599
Sama_0470
Septum formation protein; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes dTTP and UTP. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids
    0.581
Your Current Organism:
Shewanella amazonensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 326297
Other names: S. amazonensis SB2B, Shewanella amazonensis SB2B, Shewanella amazonensis str. SB2B, Shewanella amazonensis strain SB2B
Server load: low (16%) [HD]