• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Neut_0131 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_0131" - Exonuclease RecJ in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_0131Exonuclease RecJ; TIGRFAM- single-stranded-DNA-specific exonuclease RecJ; PFAM- phosphoesterase, RecJ domain protein; phosphoesterase, DHHA1; KEGG- neu-NE0010 single-stranded-DNA-specific exonuclease (589 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mfd
Transcription-repair-coupling factor; Couples transcription and DNA repair by recognizing RNA polymerase (RNAP) stalled at DNA lesions. Mediates ATP-dependent release of RNAP and its truncated transcript from the DNA, and recruitment of nucleotide excision repair machinery to the damaged site (1154 aa)
 
   
  0.880
Neut_0130
PFAM- MgtC/SapB transporter; KEGG- neu-NE0009 MgtC family (426 aa)
              0.854
Neut_2523
TIGRFAM- ATP-dependent DNA helicase, RecQ family; ATP-dependent DNA helicase RecQ; PFAM- helicase domain protein; DEAD/DEAH box helicase domain protein; KEGG- neu-NE2564 ATP-dependent DNA helicase RecQ (539 aa)
 
   
  0.852
Neut_1601
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (722 aa)
 
      0.790
Neut_0728
TIGRFAM- DNA internalization-related competence protein ComEC/Rec2; PFAM- beta-lactamase domain protein; ComEC/Rec2-related protein; KEGG- neu-NE2408 DNA internalization-related competence protein ComEC/Rec2 (799 aa)
 
     
  0.787
mpl
UDP-N-acetylmuramate--L-alanyl-gamma-D-glutamyl-meso-2,6-diaminoheptandioate ligase; Reutilizes the intact tripeptide L-alanyl-gamma-D- glutamyl-meso-diaminopimelate by linking it to UDP-N- acetylmuramate; Belongs to the MurCDEF family. Mpl subfamily (460 aa)
 
      0.782
ruvA
Holliday junction ATP-dependent DNA helicase RuvA; The RuvA-RuvB complex in the presence of ATP renatures cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA with palindromic sequence, indicating that it may promote strand exchange reactions in homologous recombination. RuvAB is a helicase that mediates the Holliday junction migration by localized denaturation and reannealing. RuvA stimulates, in the presence of DNA, the weak ATPase activity of RuvB (194 aa)
 
 
  0.758
ruvB
Holliday junction ATP-dependent DNA helicase RuvB; The RuvA-RuvB complex in the presence of ATP renatures cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA with palindromic sequence, indicating that it may promote strand exchange reactions in homologous recombination. RuvAB is a helicase that mediates the Holliday junction migration by localized denaturation and reannealing (346 aa)
 
   
  0.712
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (906 aa)
 
 
  0.694
mutL
DNA mismatch repair protein MutL; This protein is involved in the repair of mismatches in DNA. It is required for dam-dependent methyl-directed DNA mismatch repair. May act as a "molecular matchmaker", a protein that promotes the formation of a stable complex between two or more DNA-binding proteins in an ATP-dependent manner without itself being part of a final effector complex (608 aa)
 
 
  0.671
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (7%) [HD]