STRINGSTRING
Neut_0306 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_0306" - KEGG: neu:NE0274 hypothetical protein in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_0306KEGG- neu-NE0274 hypothetical protein (200 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Neut_0305
PFAM- cytochrome c, class I; KEGG- neu-NE0273 cytochrome c, class IC-cytochrome c, class I (211 aa)
              0.591
map
TIGRFAM- methionine aminopeptidase, type I; PFAM- peptidase M24; KEGG- neu-NE0275 methionine aminopeptidase (270 aa)
              0.561
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (242 aa)
              0.445
birA
Bifunctional ligase/repressor BirA; Acts both as a biotin--[acetyl-CoA-carboxylase] ligase and a repressor (329 aa)
              0.445
Neut_0309
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (204 aa)
              0.422
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (9%) [HD]