STRINGSTRING
Neut_0310 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_0310" - Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_0310Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase (411 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hemE
Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of four acetate groups of uroporphyrinogen-III to yield coproporphyrinogen-III (356 aa)
   
 
  0.967
Neut_1040
HemY domain-containing protein (393 aa)
     
 
    0.901
hemF
Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase; Involved in the heme biosynthesis. Catalyzes the aerobic oxidative decarboxylation of propionate groups of rings A and B of coproporphyrinogen-III to yield the vinyl groups in protoporphyrinogen-IX (301 aa)
   
 
  0.884
Neut_0309
Putative deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)
   
   
  0.828
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (242 aa)
              0.784
Neut_0311
Copper-resistance protein, CopA family protein (599 aa)
   
        0.759
Neut_0312
Copper resistance B precursor (271 aa)
              0.748
queA
S-adenosylmethionine--tRNA ribosyltransferase-isomerase; Transfers and isomerizes the ribose moiety from AdoMet to the 7-aminomethyl group of 7-deazaguanine (preQ1-tRNA) to give epoxyqueuosine (oQ-tRNA) (346 aa)
 
   
  0.705
cysG
uroporphyrin-III C-methyltransferase; Multifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the SAM-dependent methylations of uroporphyrinogen III at position C-2 and C-7 to form precorrin-2 via precorrin-1. Then it catalyzes the NAD- dependent ring dehydrogenation of precorrin-2 to yield sirohydrochlorin. Finally, it catalyzes the ferrochelation of sirohydrochlorin to yield siroheme (476 aa)
         
  0.624
rlmN
Radical SAM protein; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs. m2A2503 modification seems to play a crucial role in the proofreading step occurring at the peptidyl transferase center and thus would serve to optimize ribosomal fidelity (379 aa)
 
   
  0.618
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha, N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha Koops et al. 2001, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (8%) [HD]