• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Neut_0311 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_0311" - TIGRFAM: Twin-arginine translocation pathway signal in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_0311TIGRFAM- Twin-arginine translocation pathway signal; copper-resistance protein, CopA family; PFAM- multicopper oxidase, type 1; multicopper oxidase, type 2; multicopper oxidase, type 3; KEGG- neu-NE0279 multicopper oxidase type 1 (599 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Neut_0312
PFAM- copper resistance B precursor; KEGG- neu-NE0280 possible copper resistance protein B precursor (271 aa)
 
   
  0.973
Neut_0310
Oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase-like protein; Involved in the biosynthesis of porphyrin-containing compound (411 aa)
   
        0.755
Neut_0048
PFAM- multicopper oxidase, type 1; multicopper oxidase, type 2; KEGG- lpp-lpp0339 hypothetical protein (228 aa)
   
          0.729
Neut_0309
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (204 aa)
   
        0.639
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (242 aa)
              0.600
Neut_1281
PFAM- iron permease FTR1; KEGG- rpd-RPD_3637 iron permease FTR1 (641 aa)
   
 
  0.594
Neut_0017
Sensor protein; Member of a two-component regulatory system (470 aa)
 
     
  0.482
map
TIGRFAM- methionine aminopeptidase, type I; PFAM- peptidase M24; KEGG- neu-NE0275 methionine aminopeptidase (270 aa)
   
        0.482
tatC
Sec-independent protein translocase protein TatC; Part of the twin-arginine translocation (Tat) system that transports large folded proteins containing a characteristic twin-arginine motif in their signal peptide across membranes. Together with TatB, TatC is part of a receptor directly interacting with Tat signal peptides (258 aa)
       
 
  0.454
tatB
Sec-independent protein translocase protein TatB; Part of the twin-arginine translocation (Tat) system that transports large folded proteins containing a characteristic twin-arginine motif in their signal peptide across membranes. Together with TatC, TatB is part of a receptor directly interacting with Tat signal peptides. TatB may form an oligomeric binding site that transiently accommodates folded Tat precursor proteins before their translocation (130 aa)
       
      0.438
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (15%) [HD]