• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Neut_0312 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_0312" - PFAM: copper resistance B precursor in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_0312PFAM- copper resistance B precursor; KEGG- neu-NE0280 possible copper resistance protein B precursor (271 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Neut_0311
TIGRFAM- Twin-arginine translocation pathway signal; copper-resistance protein, CopA family; PFAM- multicopper oxidase, type 1; multicopper oxidase, type 2; multicopper oxidase, type 3; KEGG- neu-NE0279 multicopper oxidase type 1 (599 aa)
 
   
  0.973
Neut_0021
TIGRFAM- Twin-arginine translocation pathway signal; copper-resistance protein, CopA family; PFAM- multicopper oxidase, type 1; multicopper oxidase, type 2; multicopper oxidase, type 3; KEGG- rme-Rmet_6112 copper-resistance protein CopA (627 aa)
 
   
  0.834
Neut_0310
Oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase-like protein; Involved in the biosynthesis of porphyrin-containing compound (411 aa)
              0.738
Neut_1406
PFAM- multicopper oxidase, type 1; multicopper oxidase, type 2; multicopper oxidase, type 3; KEGG- neu-NE0927 multicopper oxidase type 1 (353 aa)
 
   
  0.735
Neut_0309
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (204 aa)
              0.639
Neut_0048
PFAM- multicopper oxidase, type 1; multicopper oxidase, type 2; KEGG- lpp-lpp0339 hypothetical protein (228 aa)
 
   
  0.634
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (242 aa)
              0.600
Neut_0014
TIGRFAM- Twin-arginine translocation pathway signal; PFAM- multicopper oxidase, type 2; multicopper oxidase, type 3; KEGG- pol-Bpro_3504 multicopper oxidase, type 3 (540 aa)
 
   
  0.561
Neut_2314
PFAM- copper resistance protein CopC; KEGG- neu-NE2059 putative similar to copper export proteins (143 aa)
         
  0.520
Neut_1052
PFAM- multicopper oxidase, type 2; multicopper oxidase, type 3; KEGG- neu-NE0782 putative periplasmic cell division protein (SufI) (528 aa)
 
   
  0.508
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (19%) [HD]