• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Neut_0448 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_0448" - UPF0301 protein Neut_0448 in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_0448UPF0301 protein Neut_0448; PFAM- protein of unknown function DUF179; KEGG- neu-NE1668 DUF179; Belongs to the UPF0301 (AlgH) family (186 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Neut_2467
Vitamin B12-dependent ribonucleotide reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of ribonucleotides to deoxyribonucleotides. May function to provide a pool of deoxyribonucleotide precursors for DNA repair during oxygen limitation and/or for immediate growth after restoration of oxygen (957 aa)
   
 
  0.937
Neut_0449
Putative pre-16S rRNA nuclease; Could be a nuclease involved in processing of the 5’-end of pre-16S rRNA (157 aa)
   
   
  0.928
Neut_0450
PFAM- phosphoribosyltransferase; KEGG- neu-NE1666 phosphoribosyl transferase (167 aa)
              0.888
Neut_0002
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (373 aa)
   
   
  0.885
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2’-deoxyuridine- 5’-monophosphate (dUMP) to 2’-deoxythymidine-5’-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product. This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
     
 
  0.877
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (149 aa)
     
   
  0.867
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (906 aa)
 
   
  0.743
coq7
2-nonaprenyl-3-methyl-6-methoxy-1,4-benzoquinol hydroxylase; Oxygenase that introduces the hydroxyl group at carbon five of 2-nonaprenyl-3-methyl-6-methoxy-1,4-benzoquinol resulting in the formation of 2-nonaprenyl-3-methyl-5-hydroxy-6-methoxy-1,4- benzoquinol; Belongs to the COQ7 family (208 aa)
              0.734
rnhB
Ribonuclease HII; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids; Belongs to the RNase HII family (219 aa)
     
        0.680
pyrB
TIGRFAM- aspartate carbamoyltransferase; PFAM- aspartate/ornithine carbamoyltransferase, Asp/Orn-binding region; aspartate/ornithine carbamoyltransferase, carbamoyl-P binding domain; KEGG- neu-NE1665 aspartate carbamoyltransferase (catalytic chain) protein; Belongs to the ATCase/OTCase family (316 aa)
              0.635
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (9%) [HD]