STRINGSTRING
tmk protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"tmk" - Thymidylate kinase in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tmkThymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (215 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
   
  0.979
surE
Stationary phase survival protein SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (247 aa)
   
    0.973
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (149 aa)
   
 
  0.963
Neut_2468
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit beta; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (377 aa)
     
  0.961
Neut_2467
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit alpha (957 aa)
     
 
  0.944
Neut_2294
Deoxynucleoside kinase (214 aa)
     
 
  0.919
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (141 aa)
     
 
  0.916
Neut_0465
Aminodeoxychorismate lyase (338 aa)
 
        0.863
Neut_0543
DNA polymerase III, delta prime subunit (354 aa)
   
 
  0.803
Neut_2250
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (487 aa)
   
   
  0.795
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha, N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha Koops et al. 2001, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (11%) [HD]