STRINGSTRING
Neut_0604 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_0604" - Hypothetical protein in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_0604Hypothetical protein (268 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Neut_0605
succinyl-CoA synthetase subunit alpha (295 aa)
              0.534
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (67 aa)
              0.495
Neut_0606
malate--CoA ligase subunit beta (390 aa)
              0.477
Neut_2295
2-amino-4-hydroxy-6- hydroxymethyldihydropteridine pyrophosphokinase (170 aa)
              0.428
Neut_1601
(p)ppGpp synthetase I SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (722 aa)
              0.428
Neut_1414
Hypothetical protein (80 aa)
              0.426
Neut_1410
uracil-DNA glycosylase superfamily protein (216 aa)
              0.426
Neut_1296
Phage SPO1 DNA polymerase-related protein (245 aa)
              0.426
acpS
4’-phosphopantetheinyl transferase; Transfers the 4’-phosphopantetheine moiety from coenzyme A to a Ser of acyl-carrier-protein (125 aa)
              0.422
rnc
Ribonuclease III; Digests double-stranded RNA. Involved in the processing of primary rRNA transcript to yield the immediate precursors to the large and small rRNAs (23S and 16S). Processes some mRNAs, and tRNAs when they are encoded in the rRNA operon. Processes pre- crRNA and tracrRNA of type II CRISPR loci if present in the organism (245 aa)
              0.402
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha, N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha Koops et al. 2001, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (6%) [HD]