• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Neut_0627 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_0627" - KEGG: neu:NE2245 hypothetical protein in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_0627KEGG- neu-NE2245 hypothetical protein (257 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Neut_0630
PFAM- protein of unknown function DUF214; KEGG- neu-NE2242 DUF214 (403 aa)
 
  0.957
Neut_0634
PFAM- protein of unknown function DUF214; KEGG- neu-NE2240 DUF214 (417 aa)
 
  0.924
Neut_0629
KEGG- neu-NE2243 hypothetical protein (482 aa)
 
          0.915
Neut_0628
ABC transporter-related protein; PFAM- ABC transporter related; SMART- AAA ATPase; KEGG- neu-NE2244 ATPase component ABC-type (unclassified) transport system (238 aa)
 
   
  0.829
argA
TIGRFAM- amino-acid N-acetyltransferase; PFAM- GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase; aspartate/glutamate/uridylate kinase; KEGG- neu-NE0778 GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase-aspartokinase superfamily; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily (444 aa)
     
        0.775
Neut_0626
KEGG- neu-NE2246 hypothetical protein (255 aa)
 
          0.738
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (228 aa)
     
 
  0.721
Neut_2492
TIGRFAM- lipoprotein releasing system, transmembrane protein, LolC/E family; PFAM- protein of unknown function DUF214; KEGG- neu-NE1057 DUF214 (415 aa)
   
 
  0.632
Neut_0638
KEGG- neu-NE2229 possible long-chain N-acyl amino acid synthase (299 aa)
 
          0.563
Neut_0855
PFAM- Sulfate transporter/antisigma-factor antagonist STAS; KEGG- neu-NE2380 STAS domain (104 aa)
   
        0.526
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (11%) [HD]