• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Neut_0782 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_0782" - UPF0758 protein Neut_0782 in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_0782UPF0758 protein Neut_0782; PFAM- DNA repair protein RadC; KEGG- neu-NE1464 DNA repair protein radC family; Belongs to the UPF0758 family (224 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Neut_1091
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the HTP reductase family (367 aa)
         
  0.715
Neut_0394
TIGRFAM- DNA protecting protein DprA; PFAM- SMF family protein; KEGG- neu-NE1968 SMF family (373 aa)
   
   
  0.699
rpmB
PFAM- ribosomal protein L28; KEGG- neu-NE1465 ribosomal protein L28; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bL28 family (78 aa)
   
   
  0.679
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (149 aa)
   
   
  0.632
Neut_0343
Flagellar rod assembly protein/muramidase FlgJ; KEGG- neu-NE0310 mannosyl-glycoprotein endo-beta-N-acetylglucosamidases; TIGRFAM- flagellar rod assembly protein/muramidase FlgJ; PFAM- Mannosyl-glycoprotein endo-beta-N-acetylglucosamidase; SMART- Lysozyme subfamily 2 (335 aa)
   
     
  0.614
Neut_0783
Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4’-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4’-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (401 aa)
   
        0.609
Neut_0728
TIGRFAM- DNA internalization-related competence protein ComEC/Rec2; PFAM- beta-lactamase domain protein; ComEC/Rec2-related protein; KEGG- neu-NE2408 DNA internalization-related competence protein ComEC/Rec2 (799 aa)
 
   
  0.599
rpmG
PFAM- ribosomal protein L33; KEGG- neu-NE1466 ribosomal protein L33; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bL33 family (51 aa)
   
   
  0.590
Neut_0785
PFAM- protein of unknown function DUF192; KEGG- neu-NE1461 DUF192 (141 aa)
              0.588
Neut_2139
KEGG- neu-NE2301 hypothetical protein (236 aa)
 
        0.570
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (7%) [HD]