STRINGSTRING
Neut_0785 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_0785" - Hypothetical protein in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_0785Hypothetical protein (141 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (149 aa)
              0.860
Neut_0783
Bifunctional phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase/phosphopantothenate synthase (401 aa)
              0.847
Neut_0782
DNA repair protein RadC (224 aa)
              0.626
rpmB
50S ribosomal protein L28 (78 aa)
              0.471
lgt
Prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase; Transfers the N-acyl diglyceride group on what will become the N-terminal cysteine of membrane lipoproteins (293 aa)
              0.428
Neut_2046
Cold-shock DNA-binding domain-containing protein (67 aa)
              0.428
Neut_0302
Cold-shock DNA-binding domain-containing protein (67 aa)
              0.428
cysS
cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase (467 aa)
              0.428
Neut_0396
DNA topoisomerase III (832 aa)
   
          0.407
rpmG
50S ribosomal protein L33 (51 aa)
              0.406
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha, N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha Koops et al. 2001, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (6%) [HD]