• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Neut_1136 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_1136" - TIGRFAM: septum site-determining protein MinD in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_1136TIGRFAM- septum site-determining protein MinD; PFAM- Cobyrinic acid a,c-diamide synthase; KEGG- neu-NE1830 ParA family ATPase; Belongs to the ParA family (269 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
minC
Probable septum site-determining protein MinC; Cell division inhibitor that blocks the formation of polar Z ring septums. Rapidly oscillates between the poles of the cell to destabilize FtsZ filaments that have formed before they mature into polar Z rings. Prevents FtsZ polymerization (241 aa)
 
  0.999
minE
Cell division topological specificity factor; Prevents the cell division inhibition by proteins MinC and MinD at internal division sites while permitting inhibition at polar sites. This ensures cell division at the proper site by restricting the formation of a division septum at the midpoint of the long axis of the cell (98 aa)
 
 
  0.997
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (228 aa)
              0.663
ispE
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (278 aa)
              0.601
ftsZ
Cell division protein FtsZ; Essential cell division protein that forms a contractile ring structure (Z ring) at the future cell division site. The regulation of the ring assembly controls the timing and the location of cell division. One of the functions of the FtsZ ring is to recruit other cell division proteins to the septum to produce a new cell wall between the dividing cells. Binds GTP and shows GTPase activity (382 aa)
   
 
  0.589
rne
Ribonuclease E; Endoribonuclease that plays a central role in RNA processing and decay. Required for the maturation of 5S and 16S rRNAs and the majority of tRNAs. Also involved in the degradation of most mRNAs; Belongs to the RNase E/G family. RNase E subfamily (849 aa)
     
      0.475
Neut_1614
TIGRFAM- ribonuclease, Rne/Rng family; PFAM- RNA binding S1 domain protein; KEGG- neu-NE0355 S1 RNA binding domain-ribonuclease E and G (483 aa)
     
      0.475
metG
Methionine--tRNA ligase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation (701 aa)
              0.422
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (14%) [HD]