• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
lolB protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"lolB" - Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolBOuter-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (228 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (206 aa)
   
 
  0.874
ispE
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (278 aa)
   
        0.838
argA
TIGRFAM- amino-acid N-acetyltransferase; PFAM- GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase; aspartate/glutamate/uridylate kinase; KEGG- neu-NE0778 GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase-aspartokinase superfamily; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily (444 aa)
     
        0.834
Neut_0627
KEGG- neu-NE2245 hypothetical protein (257 aa)
     
 
  0.721
minE
Cell division topological specificity factor; Prevents the cell division inhibition by proteins MinC and MinD at internal division sites while permitting inhibition at polar sites. This ensures cell division at the proper site by restricting the formation of a division septum at the midpoint of the long axis of the cell (98 aa)
              0.663
Neut_1136
TIGRFAM- septum site-determining protein MinD; PFAM- Cobyrinic acid a,c-diamide synthase; KEGG- neu-NE1830 ParA family ATPase; Belongs to the ParA family (269 aa)
              0.663
Neut_0855
PFAM- Sulfate transporter/antisigma-factor antagonist STAS; KEGG- neu-NE2380 STAS domain (104 aa)
   
        0.646
bamA
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamA; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex, which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane (758 aa)
   
   
  0.631
prs
Ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase; Involved in the biosynthesis of the central metabolite phospho-alpha-D-ribosyl-1-pyrophosphate (PRPP) via the transfer of pyrophosphoryl group from ATP to 1-hydroxyl of ribose-5-phosphate (Rib-5-P); Belongs to the ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase family. Class I subfamily (316 aa)
   
        0.616
minC
Probable septum site-determining protein MinC; Cell division inhibitor that blocks the formation of polar Z ring septums. Rapidly oscillates between the poles of the cell to destabilize FtsZ filaments that have formed before they mature into polar Z rings. Prevents FtsZ polymerization (241 aa)
              0.600
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (8%) [HD]