STRINGSTRING
folE2 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"folE2" - GTP cyclohydrolase FolE2 in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
folE2GTP cyclohydrolase FolE2; Converts GTP to 7,8-dihydroneopterin triphosphate (267 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Neut_1286
Uncharacterized protein; PFAM- 6-pyruvoyl tetrahydropterin synthase and hypothetical protein; KEGG- neu-NE1517 6-pyruvoyl tetrahydropterin synthase (160 aa)
 
   
    0.935
Neut_2295
KEGG- neu-NE0070 7,8-dihydro-6-hydroxymethylpterin-pyrophosphokinase; TIGRFAM- 2-amino-4-hydroxy-6-hydroxymethyldihydropteridine pyrophosphokinase; PFAM- 7,8-dihydro-6-hydroxymethylpterin-pyrophosphokinase, HPPK (170 aa)
       
  0.922
ribB
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; Belongs to the DHBP synthase family (369 aa)
       
    0.900
Neut_1091
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the HTP reductase family (367 aa)
         
    0.900
Neut_0615
Dihydroneopterin triphosphate pyrophosphatase; PFAM- NUDIX hydrolase; KEGG- neu-NE2253 dATP pyrophosphohydrolase (160 aa)
         
    0.900
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (67 aa)
       
    0.839
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (141 aa)
         
    0.800
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1359 aa)
         
    0.800
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1404 aa)
         
    0.800
Neut_1601
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (722 aa)
         
    0.800
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (7%) [HD]