• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Neut_1526 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_1526" - Putative signal-transduction protein with CBS domains in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_1526Putative signal-transduction protein with CBS domains; PFAM- CBS domain containing protein; KEGG- neu-NE2398 CBS domain (146 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
msrA
Peptide methionine sulfoxide reductase MsrA; Has an important function as a repair enzyme for proteins that have been inactivated by oxidation. Catalyzes the reversible oxidation-reduction of methionine sulfoxide in proteins to methionine (419 aa)
     
 
  0.673
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate (1300 aa)
   
   
  0.663
ispD
2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4-phosphate cytidylyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C- methyl-D-erythritol from CTP and 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4- phosphate (MEP) (233 aa)
              0.613
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (519 aa)
   
 
  0.605
Neut_1032
PFAM- glutamine amidotransferase class-I; KEGG- neu-NE0585 hypothetical protein (237 aa)
   
 
  0.571
Neut_0971
PFAM- CBS domain containing protein; KEGG- nmu-Nmul_A1169 putative signal-transduction protein with CBS domains (149 aa)
   
          0.562
nnrD
Multifunctional fusion protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration; Belongs to the NnrD/CARKD family (519 aa)
   
        0.469
Neut_1578
KEGG- neu-NE0327 glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase; TIGRFAM- glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, type I; PFAM- glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase; Belongs to the glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase family (335 aa)
       
 
  0.457
Neut_0333
KEGG- oih-OB2438 glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase; TIGRFAM- glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase, type I; PFAM- glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase; Belongs to the glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase family (335 aa)
       
 
  0.457
Neut_0309
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (204 aa)
     
      0.455
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (10%) [HD]