STRINGSTRING
selD protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"selD" - Selenide, water dikinase in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
selDSelenide, water dikinase; Synthesizes selenophosphate from selenide and ATP (349 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
selU
tRNA 2-selenouridine synthase; Catalyzes the transfer of selenium from selenophosphate for conversion of 2-thiouridine to 2-selenouridine at the wobble position in tRNA (388 aa)
   
  0.995
Neut_1238
Cysteine desulfurase; Catalyzes the removal of elemental sulfur and selenium atoms from L-cysteine, L-cystine, L-selenocysteine, and L- selenocystine to produce L-alanine (423 aa)
     
    0.919
Neut_0792
TIGRFAM- thioredoxin reductase; PFAM- FAD-dependent pyridine nucleotide-disulphide oxidoreductase; KEGG- neu-NE1929 FAD-dependent pyridine nucleotide-disulphide oxidoreductase; Belongs to the class-II pyridine nucleotide-disulfide oxidoreductase family (317 aa)
     
 
  0.905
msrA
Peptide methionine sulfoxide reductase MsrA; Has an important function as a repair enzyme for proteins that have been inactivated by oxidation. Catalyzes the reversible oxidation-reduction of methionine sulfoxide in proteins to methionine (419 aa)
         
  0.577
Neut_0868
Phosphoenolpyruvate synthase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyruvate to phosphoenolpyruvate; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (776 aa)
           
  0.566
Neut_1859
Bifunctional protein PutA; Oxidizes proline to glutamate for use as a carbon and nitrogen source; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the aldehyde dehydrogenase family (1050 aa)
           
  0.560
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (149 aa)
     
        0.542
serS
Serine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of serine to tRNA(Ser). Is also able to aminoacylate tRNA(Sec) with serine, to form the misacylated tRNA L-seryl-tRNA(Sec), which will be further converted into selenocysteinyl-tRNA(Sec) (437 aa)
     
   
  0.539
Neut_1183
TIGRFAM- Twin-arginine translocation pathway signal; PFAM- transglutaminase domain protein; KEGG- neu-NE0851 transglutaminase-like superfamily (368 aa)
 
          0.515
Neut_0703
PFAM- acyl-CoA dehydrogenase domain protein; Acyl-CoA dehydrogenase, type 2, C-terminal domain; KEGG- neu-NE1548 acyl-CoA dehydrogenase (778 aa)
       
 
  0.492
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (9%) [HD]