• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
rsmI protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"rsmI" - Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase I in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rsmIRibosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase I; Catalyzes the 2’-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA (298 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pyrC
Dihydroorotase; Catalyzes the reversible cyclization of carbamoyl aspartate to dihydroorotate (345 aa)
              0.705
Neut_1662
PFAM- protein of unknown function UPF0102; KEGG- neu-NE0711 hypothetical protein; Belongs to the UPF0102 family (116 aa)
   
        0.628
rsmG
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase G; Specifically methylates the N7 position of guanine in position 527 of 16S rRNA (214 aa)
 
     
  0.599
rsmH
Ribosomal RNA small subunit methyltransferase H; Specifically methylates the N4 position of cytidine in position 1402 (C1402) of 16S rRNA (317 aa)
   
   
  0.591
Neut_1661
ABC transporter-related protein; PFAM- ABC transporter, transmembrane region; ABC transporter related; SMART- AAA ATPase; KEGG- neu-NE0720 ABC transporter, fused permease and ATPase domains (596 aa)
              0.574
rlmB
23S rRNA (guanosine-2’-O-)-methyltransferase RlmB; Specifically methylates the ribose of guanosine 2251 in 23S rRNA (260 aa)
 
   
  0.489
Neut_1230
Pseudouridine synthase; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil (342 aa)
   
 
  0.488
Neut_1601
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (722 aa)
 
        0.482
secA
Protein translocase subunit SecA; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. Has a central role in coupling the hydrolysis of ATP to the transfer of proteins into and across the cell membrane, serving both as a receptor for the preprotein-SecB complex and as an ATP-driven molecular motor driving the stepwise translocation of polypeptide chains across the membrane; Belongs to the SecA family (909 aa)
 
      0.472
era
GTPase Era; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (296 aa)
   
        0.461
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (8%) [HD]