• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Neut_1831 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_1831" - PFAM: Ppx/GppA phosphatase in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_1831PFAM- Ppx/GppA phosphatase; KEGG- neu-NE1745 Ppx/GppA phosphatase (511 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Neut_1601
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (722 aa)
   
 
  0.953
Neut_1830
Phosphate-specific transport system accessory protein PhoU; Plays a role in the regulation of phosphate uptake (239 aa)
         
  0.916
ppk
Polyphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP); Belongs to the polyphosphate kinase 1 (PPK1) family (708 aa)
 
   
  0.875
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (487 aa)
         
  0.724
metG
Methionine--tRNA ligase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation (701 aa)
 
     
  0.586
ribB
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; Belongs to the DHBP synthase family (369 aa)
         
  0.580
rpiA
Ribose-5-phosphate isomerase A; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of ribose-5- phosphate to ribulose 5-phosphate (241 aa)
 
          0.535
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (432 aa)
           
  0.530
nadK
NAD kinase; Involved in the regulation of the intracellular balance of NAD and NADP, and is a key enzyme in the biosynthesis of NADP. Catalyzes specifically the phosphorylation on 2’-hydroxyl of the adenosine moiety of NAD to yield NADP (296 aa)
           
  0.530
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (215 aa)
   
   
  0.507
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (9%) [HD]