• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Neut_1896 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_1896" - N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_1896N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase; PFAM- cell wall hydrolase/autolysin; KEGG- neu-NE0656 cell wall hydrolase/autolysin (435 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nagZ
Beta-hexosaminidase; Plays a role in peptidoglycan recycling by cleaving the terminal beta-1,4-linked N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) from peptide-linked peptidoglycan fragments, giving rise to free GlcNAc, anhydro-N-acetylmuramic acid and anhydro-N-acetylmuramic acid-linked peptides; Belongs to the glycosyl hydrolase 3 family. NagZ subfamily (348 aa)
   
 
  0.911
Neut_1895
PFAM- protein of unknown function UPF0079; KEGG- neu-NE0657 uncharacterised P-loop hydrolase UPF0079 (158 aa)
       
  0.910
Neut_1894
PFAM- short-chain dehydrogenase/reductase SDR; KEGG- neu-NE0658 short-chain dehydrogenase/reductase (SDR) superfamily; Belongs to the short-chain dehydrogenases/reductases (SDR) family (232 aa)
              0.688
nnrD
Multifunctional fusion protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration; Belongs to the NnrD/CARKD family (519 aa)
   
   
  0.553
Neut_0724
PFAM- Enoyl-CoA hydratase/isomerase; 3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase domain protein; 3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase, NAD-binding; KEGG- neu-NE1528 putative 3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase oxidoreductase protein (852 aa)
           
  0.553
Neut_1808
Penicillin-binding protein, 1A family protein; KEGG- neu-NE2317 penicillin-binding 1 (peptidoglycan synthetase) transmembrane protein; TIGRFAM- penicillin-binding protein, 1A family; PFAM- glycosyl transferase, family 51; penicillin-binding protein, transpeptidase (770 aa)
 
     
  0.513
Neut_1601
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (722 aa)
 
 
  0.504
mutL
DNA mismatch repair protein MutL; This protein is involved in the repair of mismatches in DNA. It is required for dam-dependent methyl-directed DNA mismatch repair. May act as a "molecular matchmaker", a protein that promotes the formation of a stable complex between two or more DNA-binding proteins in an ATP-dependent manner without itself being part of a final effector complex (608 aa)
 
   
  0.502
Neut_1604
PFAM- Sporulation domain protein; KEGG- neu-NE0365 hypothetical protein (221 aa)
 
 
  0.488
Neut_0918
PFAM- peptidase M23B; KEGG- neu-NE1781 peptidase family M23/M37 (426 aa)
   
     
  0.476
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (7%) [HD]