STRINGSTRING
prmA protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"prmA" - 50S ribosomal protein L11 methyltransferase in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
prmA50S ribosomal protein L11 methyltransferase; Methylates ribosomal protein L11 (313 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dnaJ
Chaperone protein DnaJ; Participates actively in the response to hyperosmotic and heat shock by preventing the aggregation of stress-denatured proteins and by disaggregating proteins, also in an autonomous, DnaK-independent fashion. Unfolded proteins bind initially to DnaJ; upon interaction with the DnaJ-bound protein, DnaK hydrolyzes its bound ATP, resulting in the formation of a stable complex. GrpE releases ADP from DnaK; ATP binding to DnaK triggers the release of the substrate protein, thus completing the reaction cycle. Several rounds of ATP-dependent interactions between DnaJ, D [...] (369 aa)
   
   
  0.915
rplK
50S ribosomal protein L11; Forms part of the ribosomal stalk which helps the ribosome interact with GTP-bound translation factors (143 aa)
   
 
  0.902
Neut_1897
Zinc finger-domain-containing protein (250 aa)
              0.885
Neut_1899
acetyl-CoA carboxylase, biotin carboxylase (452 aa)
   
        0.809
Neut_1900
acetyl-CoA carboxylase, biotin carboxyl carrier protein (152 aa)
   
        0.709
aroQ
3-dehydroquinate dehydratase; Catalyzes a trans-dehydration via an enolate intermediate (145 aa)
         
  0.627
Neut_1276
Response regulator receiver protein (131 aa)
 
 
  0.602
Neut_1601
(p)ppGpp synthetase I SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (722 aa)
 
 
  0.587
rlmH
rRNA large subunit methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the pseudouridine at position 1915 (m3Psi1915) in 23S rRNA (155 aa)
 
     
  0.574
Neut_1754
DNA repair protein RadA; DNA-dependent ATPase involved in processing of recombination intermediates, plays a role in repairing DNA breaks. Stimulates the branch migration of RecA-mediated strand transfer reactions, allowing the 3’ invading strand to extend heteroduplex DNA faster. Binds ssDNA in the presence of ADP but not other nucleotides, has ATPase activity that is stimulated by ssDNA and various branched DNA structures, but inhibited by SSB. Does not have RecA’s homology-searching function (449 aa)
   
        0.569
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha, N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha Koops et al. 2001, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (7%) [HD]