STRINGSTRING
Neut_2146 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_2146" - Hypothetical protein in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_2146Hypothetical protein (99 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Neut_2147
Hypothetical protein (186 aa)
   
   
  0.896
proC
Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (270 aa)
              0.749
Neut_2145
ADP-ribosylation/crystallin J1 (385 aa)
              0.712
Neut_2144
6-phosphogluconate dehydrogenase (302 aa)
              0.541
Neut_2143
Glucose-6-phosphate 1-dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the oxidation of glucose 6-phosphate to 6- phosphogluconolactone (491 aa)
              0.508
Neut_0309
Putative deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)
   
   
  0.483
Neut_2149
Hypothetical protein (71 aa)
              0.476
Neut_2150
Hypothetical protein (154 aa)
              0.469
Neut_2339
Hypothetical protein (238 aa)
   
        0.448
Neut_2338
Twitching motility protein (347 aa)
              0.428
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha, N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha Koops et al. 2001, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (21%) [HD]