• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
ndk protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"ndk" - Nucleoside diphosphate kinase in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ndkNucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (141 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (149 aa)
     
 
  0.956
cmk
KEGG- neu-NE1963 cytidylate kinase; TIGRFAM- cytidylate kinase; PFAM- cytidylate kinase region; Belongs to the cytidylate kinase family. Type 1 subfamily (224 aa)
   
 
  0.947
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (906 aa)
   
 
    0.936
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (564 aa)
 
 
  0.933
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (201 aa)
   
  0.933
Neut_0002
Beta sliding clamp; Confers DNA tethering and processivity to DNA polymerases and other proteins. Acts as a clamp, forming a ring around DNA (a reaction catalyzed by the clamp-loading complex) which diffuses in an ATP-independent manner freely and bidirectionally along dsDNA. Initially characterized for its ability to contact the catalytic subunit of DNA polymerase III (Pol III), a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria; Pol III exhibits 3’-5’ exonuclease proofreading activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication as [...] (373 aa)
     
  0.931
Neut_0309
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (204 aa)
 
  0.930
pyrH
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (237 aa)
     
 
  0.928
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (335 aa)
   
  0.927
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1359 aa)
   
  0.927
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (9%) [HD]