• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
guaA protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"guaA" - GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing] in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
guaAGMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (519 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (487 aa)
 
  0.999
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (174 aa)
   
  0.986
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (564 aa)
 
 
  0.967
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate (1300 aa)
   
   
  0.966
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (201 aa)
   
 
  0.957
Neut_0309
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (204 aa)
 
 
  0.937
purC
KEGG- neu-NE0866 phosphoribosylaminoimidazole-succinocarboxamide synthase; TIGRFAM- phosphoribosylaminoimidazole-succinocarboxamide synthase; PFAM- SAICAR synthetase (295 aa)
   
   
  0.931
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (247 aa)
   
 
    0.907
Neut_1995
Phosphate acetyltransferase; Involved in acetate metabolism; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the CobB/CobQ family (709 aa)
 
   
  0.899
purD
Phosphoribosylamine--glycine ligase; KEGG- neu-NE0877 phosphoribosylglycinamide synthetase; TIGRFAM- phosphoribosylamine--glycine ligase; PFAM- phosphoribosylglycinamide synthetase; Belongs to the GARS family (432 aa)
 
   
  0.890
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (16%) [HD]