STRINGSTRING
Neut_2286 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_2286" - Peptidylprolyl isomerase, FKBP-type in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_2286Peptidylprolyl isomerase, FKBP-type (152 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
htpG
Heat shock protein 90; Molecular chaperone. Has ATPase activity (640 aa)
     
  0.919
apaH
Diadenosine tetraphosphatase; Hydrolyzes diadenosine 5’,5’’’-P1,P4-tetraphosphate to yield ADP (266 aa)
     
    0.830
Neut_2084
Aspartate kinase (415 aa)
       
      0.795
Neut_2281
Thioredoxin (78 aa)
   
 
  0.652
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (519 aa)
   
        0.648
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (149 aa)
   
      0.648
Neut_2280
Fmu (Sun) domain-containing protein (424 aa)
   
      0.634
Neut_0390
Sun protein (426 aa)
   
      0.634
Neut_1783
Protease Do (490 aa)
     
 
  0.617
Neut_1685
Peptidase S1 and S6, chymotrypsin/Hap (379 aa)
     
 
  0.617
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha, N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha Koops et al. 2001, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (11%) [HD]