STRINGSTRING
Neut_2294 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_2294" - Deoxynucleoside kinase in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_2294Deoxynucleoside kinase (214 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Neut_2295
2-amino-4-hydroxy-6- hydroxymethyldihydropteridine pyrophosphokinase (170 aa)
            0.966
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (264 aa)
     
    0.937
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (215 aa)
     
 
  0.919
pcnB
poly(A) polymerase; Adds poly(A) tail to the 3’ end of many RNAs, which usually targets these RNAs for decay. Plays a significant role in the global control of gene expression, through influencing the rate of transcript degradation, and in the general RNA quality control (462 aa)
   
        0.912
panB
3-methyl-2-oxobutanoate hydroxymethyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible reaction in which hydroxymethyl group from 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate is tranferred onto alpha-ketoisovalerate to form ketopantoate (269 aa)
              0.885
panC
Pantoate--beta-alanine ligase; Catalyzes the condensation of pantoate with beta-alanine in an ATP-dependent reaction via a pantoyl-adenylate intermediate (277 aa)
              0.835
Neut_2468
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase subunit beta; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (377 aa)
     
        0.729
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (149 aa)
     
        0.627
clsB
Phospholipase D/transphosphatidylase; Catalyzes the phosphatidyl group transfer from one phosphatidylglycerol molecule to another to form cardiolipin (CL) (diphosphatidylglycerol) and glycerol (385 aa)
   
        0.539
Neut_2298
Endonuclease/exonuclease/phosphatase (253 aa)
              0.530
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha, N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha Koops et al. 2001, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (7%) [HD]