• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
surE protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"surE" - 5'-nucleotidase SurE in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
surE5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (247 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (215 aa)
   
    0.955
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (487 aa)
   
 
    0.936
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (149 aa)
     
 
  0.935
pcm
Protein-L-isoaspartate O-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the methyl esterification of L-isoaspartyl residues in peptides and proteins that result from spontaneous decomposition of normal L-aspartyl and L-asparaginyl residues. It plays a role in the repair and/or degradation of damaged proteins (222 aa)
 
   
  0.935
Neut_0380
KEGG- neu-NE1982 deoxyguanosinetriphosphate triphosphohydrolase-like protein; TIGRFAM- putative deoxyguanosinetriphosphate triphosphohydrolase; PFAM- metal-dependent phosphohydrolase, HD sub domain; SMART- metal-dependent phosphohydrolase, HD region; Belongs to the dGTPase family. Type 2 subfamily (374 aa)
   
 
  0.922
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (174 aa)
   
 
    0.920
cmk
KEGG- neu-NE1963 cytidylate kinase; TIGRFAM- cytidylate kinase; PFAM- cytidylate kinase region; Belongs to the cytidylate kinase family. Type 1 subfamily (224 aa)
   
 
    0.907
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (519 aa)
   
 
    0.907
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (432 aa)
   
 
    0.907
Neut_0410
KEGG- neu-NE1951 adenylosuccinate lyase; TIGRFAM- adenylosuccinate lyase; PFAM- fumarate lyase; Adenylosuccinate lyase C-terminal domain protein; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily (458 aa)
   
 
    0.906
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (10%) [HD]