• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Neut_2339 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_2339" - Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_2339Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (238 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
proC
Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (270 aa)
        0.874
Neut_0309
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (204 aa)
 
   
  0.730
Neut_1886
5’-methylthioadenosine/S-adenosylhomocysteine nucleosidase; Catalyzes the irreversible cleavage of the glycosidic bond in both 5’-methylthioadenosine (MTA) and S- adenosylhomocysteine (SAH/AdoHcy) to adenine and the corresponding thioribose, 5’-methylthioribose and S-ribosylhomocysteine, respectively; Belongs to the PNP/UDP phosphorylase family. MtnN subfamily (257 aa)
 
        0.723
Neut_2338
Pilus retraction ATPase PilT; KEGG- neu-NE0965 twitching mobility protein transport fimbria; TIGRFAM- twitching motility protein; PFAM- type II secretion system protein E; SMART- AAA ATPase (347 aa)
              0.672
Neut_2337
TIGRFAM- twitching motility protein; PFAM- type II secretion system protein E; KEGG- neu-NE0964 bacterial type II secretion system protein E (378 aa)
              0.667
rlmN
Dual-specificity RNA methyltransferase RlmN; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs. m2A2503 modification seems to play a crucial role in the proofreading step occurring at the peptidyl transferase center and thus would serve to optimize ribosomal fidelity; Belongs to the radical SAM superfamily. RlmN family (379 aa)
   
          0.575
metG
Methionine--tRNA ligase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation (701 aa)
   
      0.519
cysS
Cysteine--tRNA ligase; KEGG- neu-NE0043 cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase; TIGRFAM- cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase; PFAM- cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase, class Ia; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family (467 aa)
   
      0.506
Neut_0310
Oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase-like protein; Involved in the biosynthesis of porphyrin-containing compound (411 aa)
 
        0.499
tyrS
Tyrosine--tRNA ligase; Catalyzes the attachment of tyrosine to tRNA(Tyr) in a two-step reaction- tyrosine is first activated by ATP to form Tyr- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Tyr); Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. TyrS type 2 subfamily (406 aa)
   
      0.490
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (9%) [HD]