STRINGSTRING
Neut_2376 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_2376" - Hypothetical protein in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_2376Hypothetical protein (102 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Neut_2377
Mg chelatase subunit ChlI (499 aa)
              0.759
Neut_1040
HemY domain-containing protein (393 aa)
   
          0.730
Neut_2375
Aminoglycoside phosphotransferase (332 aa)
              0.601
Neut_2374
Nucleotidyl transferase (241 aa)
              0.582
Neut_1782
Glutaredoxin (85 aa)
   
          0.532
Neut_1505
Hypothetical protein (391 aa)
 
          0.498
lolB
Outer membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (228 aa)
   
          0.452
Neut_2521
CinA domain-containing protein (180 aa)
   
          0.447
lgt
Prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase; Transfers the N-acyl diglyceride group on what will become the N-terminal cysteine of membrane lipoproteins (293 aa)
              0.428
proC
Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (270 aa)
              0.428
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha, N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha Koops et al. 2001, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (12%) [HD]