STRINGSTRING
Neut_2403 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_2403" - OmpA/MotB domain-containing protein in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_2403OmpA/MotB domain-containing protein (220 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Neut_1380
WD40 domain-containing protein (369 aa)
   
 
  0.870
tolB
Translocation protein TolB; Involved in the TonB-independent uptake of proteins (423 aa)
   
 
  0.870
Neut_2402
Peptidase S49 (317 aa)
 
     
  0.820
Neut_2492
Lipoprotein releasing system, transmembrane protein, LolC/E family protein (415 aa)
   
 
  0.648
lolA
Outer membrane lipoprotein carrier protein LolA; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (206 aa)
     
 
  0.609
lolB
Outer membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (228 aa)
     
 
  0.590
Neut_1509
MotA/TolQ/ExbB proton channel (202 aa)
 
     
  0.567
Neut_0286
MotA/TolQ/ExbB proton channel (234 aa)
 
     
  0.547
Neut_1616
MotA/TolQ/ExbB proton channel (265 aa)
 
     
  0.546
Neut_0643
Lytic transglycosylase, catalytic (300 aa)
   
   
  0.526
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha, N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha Koops et al. 2001, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (7%) [HD]