STRINGSTRING
Neut_2426 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_2426" - ABC transporter-related protein in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_2426ABC transporter-related protein; PFAM- ABC transporter related; SMART- AAA ATPase; KEGG- neu-NE0976 putative nitrate transport system ATP-binding protein (429 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Neut_2427
PFAM- binding-protein-dependent transport systems inner membrane component; KEGG- neu-NE0977 putative nitrate transport system permease protein (579 aa)
 
     
  0.973
Neut_2051
KEGG- neu-NE1735 putative sulfonate binding protein precursor (358 aa)
 
   
  0.844
Neut_2052
PFAM- binding-protein-dependent transport systems inner membrane component; KEGG- neu-NE1736 putative transport system permease (278 aa)
   
  0.671
Neut_2428
Uncharacterized protein; KEGG- neu-NE1552 transposase IS4 family (77 aa)
              0.478
Neut_2470
Urea amidolyase related protein; KEGG- neu-NE2420 biotin / lipoyl attachment-carbamoyl-phosphate synthase-DUF183; TIGRFAM- urea amidolyase related protein; PFAM- biotin/lipoyl attachment domain-containing protein; Allophanate hydrolase subunit 2; Carbamoyl-phosphate synthase L chain, ATP-binding; Carbamoyl-phosphate synthetase large chain domain protein; biotin carboxylase domain protein (1206 aa)
              0.439
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family (149 aa)
              0.422
Neut_0783
Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4’-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine, in the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4’-phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family (401 aa)
              0.422
cysG
Siroheme synthase; Multifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the SAM-dependent methylations of uroporphyrinogen III at position C-2 and C-7 to form precorrin-2 via precorrin-1. Then it catalyzes the NAD- dependent ring dehydrogenation of precorrin-2 to yield sirohydrochlorin. Finally, it catalyzes the ferrochelation of sirohydrochlorin to yield siroheme (476 aa)
         
  0.406
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (9%) [HD]