STRINGSTRING
rsmG protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"rsmG" - 16S rRNA methyltransferase GidB in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rsmG16S rRNA methyltransferase GidB; Specifically methylates the N7 position of guanine in position 527 of 16S rRNA (214 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gidA
tRNA uridine 5-carboxymethylaminomethyl modification protein GidA; NAD-binding protein involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA-cmnm(5)s(2)U34 (641 aa)
   
   
  0.986
mnmE
tRNA modification GTPase TrmE; Exhibits a very high intrinsic GTPase hydrolysis rate. Involved in the addition of a carboxymethylaminomethyl (cmnm) group at the wobble position (U34) of certain tRNAs, forming tRNA- cmnm(5)s(2)U34 (459 aa)
   
   
  0.871
Neut_2435
Cobyrinic acid a,c-diamide synthase (254 aa)
   
   
  0.815
Neut_1601
(p)ppGpp synthetase I SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (722 aa)
   
 
  0.754
Neut_2434
parB-like partition proteins (277 aa)
   
   
  0.729
gyrA
DNA gyrase subunit A; A type II topoisomerase that negatively supercoils closed circular double-stranded (ds) DNA in an ATP-dependent manner to modulate DNA topology and maintain chromosomes in an underwound state. Negative supercoiling favors strand separation, and DNA replication, transcription, recombination and repair, all of which involve strand separation. Also able to catalyze the interconversion of other topological isomers of dsDNA rings, including catenanes and knotted rings. Type II topoisomerases break and join 2 DNA strands simultaneously in an ATP-dependent manner (848 aa)
 
 
  0.695
der
GTP-binding protein EngA; GTPase that plays an essential role in the late steps of ribosome biogenesis (468 aa)
 
   
  0.695
rsmI
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the 2’-O-methylation of the ribose of cytidine 1402 (C1402) in 16S rRNA (298 aa)
 
   
  0.659
glnS
glutaminyl-tRNA synthetase (565 aa)
     
   
  0.659
hisF
Imidazole glycerol phosphate synthase subunit HisF; IGPS catalyzes the conversion of PRFAR and glutamine to IGP, AICAR and glutamate. The HisF subunit catalyzes the cyclization activity that produces IGP and AICAR from PRFAR using the ammonia provided by the HisH subunit (258 aa)
           
  0.622
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha, N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha Koops et al. 2001, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (11%) [HD]