• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Neut_2468 protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"Neut_2468" - Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit beta in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Neut_2468Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase subunit beta; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides; Belongs to the ribonucleoside diphosphate reductase small chain family (377 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Neut_2467
Vitamin B12-dependent ribonucleotide reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of ribonucleotides to deoxyribonucleotides. May function to provide a pool of deoxyribonucleotide precursors for DNA repair during oxygen limitation and/or for immediate growth after restoration of oxygen (957 aa)
  0.999
cmk
KEGG- neu-NE1963 cytidylate kinase; TIGRFAM- cytidylate kinase; PFAM- cytidylate kinase region; Belongs to the cytidylate kinase family. Type 1 subfamily (224 aa)
       
  0.932
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (215 aa)
       
  0.922
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (201 aa)
     
 
  0.918
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (141 aa)
     
 
  0.915
pyrH
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (237 aa)
         
  0.911
Neut_1601
(P)ppGpp synthetase I, SpoT/RelA; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (722 aa)
     
 
    0.904
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (705 aa)
   
 
    0.902
Neut_1580
PFAM- pyruvate kinase; KEGG- neu-NE0325 pyruvate kinase; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (496 aa)
         
    0.900
Neut_0979
PFAM- pyruvate kinase; KEGG- nmu-Nmul_A1507 pyruvate kinase; Belongs to the pyruvate kinase family (483 aa)
         
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (13%) [HD]