STRINGSTRING
lolA protein (Nitrosomonas eutropha) - STRING interaction network
"lolA" - Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein in Nitrosomonas eutropha
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolAOuter-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (206 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Neut_2492
TIGRFAM- lipoprotein releasing system, transmembrane protein, LolC/E family; PFAM- protein of unknown function DUF214; KEGG- neu-NE1057 DUF214 (415 aa)
 
 
  0.953
Neut_2490
Recombination protein MgsA; PFAM- magnesium chelatase, ChlI subunit; AAA ATPase, central domain protein; ATPase associated with various cellular activities, AAA_5; SMART- AAA ATPase; KEGG- neu-NE1053 uncharacterized ATPase related to the helicase subunit of the Holliday junction resolvase (438 aa)
   
        0.898
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (228 aa)
   
 
  0.874
Neut_2488
DNA translocase FtsK; PFAM- cell divisionFtsK/SpoIIIE; SMART- AAA ATPase; KEGG- neu-NE1051 FtsK/SpoIIIE family-AAA ATPase superfamily (768 aa)
   
 
  0.784
nadE
Glutamine-dependent NAD(+) synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amidation of deamido-NAD to form NAD. Uses L-glutamine as a nitrogen source (535 aa)
            0.782
argA
TIGRFAM- amino-acid N-acetyltransferase; PFAM- GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase; aspartate/glutamate/uridylate kinase; KEGG- neu-NE0778 GCN5-related N-acetyltransferase-aspartokinase superfamily; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily (444 aa)
     
        0.775
lolD
Lipoprotein-releasing system ATP-binding protein LolD; Part of the ABC transporter complex LolCDE involved in the translocation of mature outer membrane-directed lipoproteins, from the inner membrane to the periplasmic chaperone, LolA. Responsible for the formation of the LolA-lipoprotein complex in an ATP-dependent manner (224 aa)
   
   
  0.758
Neut_0290
PFAM- OmpA/MotB domain protein; KEGG- neu-NE0219 bacterial outer membrane protein; Belongs to the ompA family (173 aa)
 
 
  0.749
Neut_0854
PFAM- toluene tolerance family protein; KEGG- neu-NE2381 putative signal peptide protein (205 aa)
   
        0.695
lptD
LPS-assembly protein LptD; Together with LptE, is involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) at the surface of the outer membrane (725 aa)
   
     
  0.689
Your Current Organism:
Nitrosomonas eutropha
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335283
Other names: N. eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha, Nitrosomonas eutropha C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha str. C91, Nitrosomonas eutropha strain C91
Server load: low (9%) [HD]