STRINGSTRING
Sfum_0691 protein (Syntrophobacter fumaroxidans) - STRING interaction network
"Sfum_0691" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Syntrophobacter fumaroxidans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Sfum_0691dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (232 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (491 aa)
 
  0.999
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (518 aa)
 
 
  0.958
Sfum_3619
GMP synthase (Glutamine-hydrolyzing); PFAM- ExsB family protein; PP-loop domain protein; KEGG- afu-AF0253 GMP synthase subunit B (320 aa)
 
 
  0.949
Sfum_0500
PFAM- nucleoside diphosphate kinase; KEGG- tko-TK1307 nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Belongs to the NDK family (246 aa)
   
  0.930
Sfum_0259
Vitamin B12-dependent ribonucleotide reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of ribonucleotides to deoxyribonucleotides. May function to provide a pool of deoxyribonucleotide precursors for DNA repair during oxygen limitation and/or for immediate growth after restoration of oxygen (728 aa)
   
 
  0.918
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (557 aa)
     
 
  0.915
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (250 aa)
   
 
  0.915
Sfum_1422
KEGG- sat-SYN_02450 hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase; TIGRFAM- hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; PFAM- phosphoribosyltransferase; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (175 aa)
   
 
  0.908
Sfum_0741
PFAM- metallophosphoesterase; 5’-Nucleotidase domain protein; KEGG- sat-SYN_02264 UDP-sugar diphosphatase / 5’-nucleotidase; Belongs to the 5’-nucleotidase family (508 aa)
       
    0.907
Sfum_3628
Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (234 aa)
   
  0.775
Your Current Organism:
Syntrophobacter fumaroxidans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 335543
Other names: S. fumaroxidans MPOB, Syntrophobacter fumaroxidans, Syntrophobacter fumaroxidans DSM 10017, Syntrophobacter fumaroxidans MPOB, Syntrophobacter fumaroxidans str. MPOB, Syntrophobacter fumaroxidans strain MPOB
Server load: low (15%) [HD]