STRINGSTRING
XCC0348 protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"XCC0348" - Transferase in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC0348Transferase; Carbonic anhydrases/acetyltransferases isoleucine patch superfamily (186 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ftsK
DNA translocase FtsK; Essential cell division protein that coordinates cell division and chromosome segregation. The N-terminus is involved in assembly of the cell-division machinery. The C-terminus functions as a DNA motor that moves dsDNA in an ATP-dependent manner towards the dif recombination site, which is located within the replication terminus region. Translocation stops specifically at Xer-dif sites, where FtsK interacts with the Xer recombinase, allowing activation of chromosome unlinking by recombination. FtsK orienting polar sequences (KOPS) guide the direction of DNA transl [...] (785 aa)
            0.758
XCC0347
Uncharacterized membrane-anchored protein conserved in bacteria (298 aa)
              0.615
cah1
Carbonic anhydrase; Reversible hydration of carbon dioxide (226 aa)
     
 
  0.532
cah2
Carbonic anhydrase; Reversible hydration of carbon dioxide (227 aa)
     
 
  0.514
yadF
Carbonic anhydrase; Reversible hydration of carbon dioxide (220 aa)
     
 
  0.514
XCC3777
annotation not available (113 aa)
       
      0.461
XCC2622
Thioredoxin domain-containing protein (285 aa)
       
      0.461
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (12%) [HD]