STRINGSTRING
xerC protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"xerC" - Tyrosine recombinase XerC in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
xerCTyrosine recombinase XerC; Site-specific tyrosine recombinase, which acts by catalyzing the cutting and rejoining of the recombining DNA molecules. The XerC-XerD complex is essential to convert dimers of the bacterial chromosome into monomers to permit their segregation at cell division. It also contributes to the segregational stability of plasmids (322 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dapF
Diaminopimelate epimerase; Catalyzes the stereoinversion of LL-2,6- diaminoheptanedioate (L,L-DAP) to meso-diaminoheptanedioate (meso- DAP), a precursor of L-lysine and an essential component of the bacterial peptidoglycan (284 aa)
   
   
  0.926
XCC3498
Uncharacterized protein conserved in bacteria (225 aa)
   
        0.926
XCC3500
Uncharacterized protein; Myosin heavy chain (88 aa)
              0.845
ftsK
DNA translocase FtsK; Essential cell division protein that coordinates cell division and chromosome segregation. The N-terminus is involved in assembly of the cell-division machinery. The C-terminus functions as a DNA motor that moves dsDNA in an ATP-dependent manner towards the dif recombination site, which is located within the replication terminus region. Translocation stops specifically at Xer-dif sites, where FtsK interacts with the Xer recombinase, allowing activation of chromosome unlinking by recombination. FtsK orienting polar sequences (KOPS) guide the direction of DNA transl [...] (785 aa)
   
 
  0.738
xerD2
Tyrosine recombinase XerD; Site-specific tyrosine recombinase, which acts by catalyzing the cutting and rejoining of the recombining DNA molecules. The XerC-XerD complex is essential to convert dimers of the bacterial chromosome into monomers to permit their segregation at cell division. It also contributes to the segregational stability of plasmids (323 aa)
   
 
0.733
xerD1
Site-specific recombinase; Integrase; Belongs to the ’phage’ integrase family (327 aa)
   
 
0.720
XCC3501
Inner membrane protein; Uncharacterized protein conserved in bacteria (134 aa)
              0.710
recF
DNA replication and repair protein RecF; The RecF protein is involved in DNA metabolism; it is required for DNA replication and normal SOS inducibility. RecF binds preferentially to single-stranded, linear DNA. It also seems to bind ATP (397 aa)
     
   
  0.696
rpmH
Ribosomal protein L34; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bL34 family (46 aa)
           
  0.608
rnpA
Ribonuclease P protein component; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5’-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5’-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5’-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme (148 aa)
           
  0.607
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (12%) [HD]