STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC3484annotation not available (239 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gph2
Uncharacterized protein; Predicted phosphatases
       0.810
XCC0858
annotation not available
 
     0.794
XCC1424
annotation not available
  
     0.783
XCC1559
annotation not available
  
     0.782
XCC3757
annotation not available
  
     0.782
XCC0557
annotation not available
  
     0.780
XCC3383
annotation not available
  
     0.779
XCC1410
annotation not available
  
     0.779
XCC1558
Uncharacterized protein
  
     0.776
ecnA
Entericidin A; Directs the synthesis one of of two small cell-envelope lipoproteins which can maintain plasmids in bacterial population
  
     0.774
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (8%) [HD]