STRINGSTRING
waaM protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"waaM" - Lipid A biosynthesis lauroyltransferase in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
waaMLipid A biosynthesis lauroyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of laurate from lauroyl-acyl carrier protein (ACP) to Kdo(2)-lipid IV(A) to form Kdo(2)- (lauroyl)-lipid IV(A) (306 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
waaA
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic acid transferase; Biosynthesis of the lipid A component of the lipopolysaccharides (LPS) (500 aa)
 
  0.995
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (351 aa)
 
  0.900
lpxD
UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine N-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine using 3-hydroxyacyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell; Belongs to the transferase hexapeptide repeat family. LpxD subfamily (337 aa)
 
   
  0.889
lpxB
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (438 aa)
 
 
  0.885
lpxC
UDP-3-O-acyl-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis; Belongs to the LpxC family (303 aa)
 
   
  0.881
XCC3738
Lauroyl/myristoyl acyltransferase (326 aa)
 
 
0.870
lpxA
Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (263 aa)
 
   
  0.867
kdsD
Arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase; Predicted sugar phosphate isomerase involved in capsule formation (333 aa)
 
 
  0.799
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (281 aa)
 
   
  0.788
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase; Biosynthesis of the lipid A component of the lipopolysaccharides (LPS); Belongs to the KdsA family (276 aa)
 
   
  0.688
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (13%) [HD]