STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC3317Transcriptional regulator; FOG: WD40 repeat (297 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CAP50226.1
Outer membrane receptor for ferrienterochelin and colicins
 
   
 0.750
XCC2178
Transcriptional regulator containing an amidase domain and an AraC-type DNA-binding HTH domain
 
 
 
 0.549
XCC3056
Transcriptional regulator araC family; AraC-type DNA-binding domain-containing proteins
 
 
 
 0.497
ecnA
Entericidin A; Directs the synthesis one of of two small cell-envelope lipoproteins which can maintain plasmids in bacterial population
  
     0.494
XCC3757
annotation not available
  
     0.480
XCC0820
Transcriptional regulator; AraC-type DNA-binding domain-containing proteins
 
 
 
 0.472
XCC1396
Transcriptional regulator; AraC-type DNA-binding domain-containing proteins
 
 
 
 0.467
XCC2630
annotation not available
  
     0.420
XCC2416
Response regulator containing CheY-like receiver domain and AraC-type DNA-binding domain
 
 
 
 0.413
ecnB
Exported putative entericidin B; Directs the synthesis one of of two small cell-envelope lipoproteins which can maintain plasmids in bacterial population
  
     0.408
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (16%) [HD]