STRINGSTRING
XCC3257 protein (Xanthomonas campestris campestris) - STRING interaction network
"XCC3257" - Xaa-Pro dipeptidase in Xanthomonas campestris campestris
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XCC3257Xaa-Pro dipeptidase; Splits dipeptides with a prolyl residue in the C- terminal position (441 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CAP50274.1
annotation not available (132 aa)
              0.757
XCC1483
Uncharacterized protein (200 aa)
 
 
  0.644
xcc-b100_4240
Transposase and inactivated derivatives (187 aa)
   
          0.529
XCC3255
annotation not available (810 aa)
   
        0.523
XCC2786
Replication related protein; ATPase involved in DNA replication initiation; Belongs to the DnaA family. HdA subfamily (233 aa)
   
     
  0.502
XCC3256
annotation not available (114 aa)
              0.502
XCC3253
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (199 aa)
   
 
  0.501
metE
5-methyltetrahydropteroyltriglutamate-homocysteine methyltransferase; Methionine synthase II (cobalamin-independent) (343 aa)
         
  0.495
XCC4016
Dipeptidyl-peptidase; Dipeptidyl aminopeptidases/acylaminoacyl-peptidases (815 aa)
 
   
  0.478
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (927 aa)
   
   
  0.458
Your Current Organism:
Xanthomonas campestris campestris
NCBI taxonomy Id: 340
Other names: X. campestris pv. campestris, Xanthomonas campestris, Xanthomonas campestris (pv. campestris), Xanthomonas campestris campestris, Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris
Server load: low (18%) [HD]